CLA-2-32:OT:RR:NC:N2:238

Ms. Kathleen M. McGuire
Toyota Tsusho America, Inc.
1300 Post Oak Blvd., Suite 1850
Houston, TX 77056

RE: The tariff classification of Uniset Violet B from China and South Korea, and Uniset Brown G from China

Dear Ms. McGuire:

In your letter dated May 6, 2010 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Uniset Violet B and Uniset Brown G are described as acid dyestuffs used in wool fabrics for clothing and interior decoration. In your submission you provided chemical compositions for these acid dye preparations. The following classifications are based on this compositional information which included Chemical Abstracts Service (CAS) Numbers for the dyestuffs.

The applicable subheading for the Uniset Violet B will be 3204.12.1700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Synthetic organic coloring matter and preparations based thereon as specified in note 3 to this chapter: Acid dyes, whether or not premetallized, and preparations based thereon; mordant dyes and preparations based thereon: Acid black 31, 50, 94, 129; Acid blue 54, 127, 129, 143; Acid brown 44, 46, 48, 58, 188, 189; Acid green 40; Acid red 130, 145, 174, 211; Acid violet 31, 41, 48; Acid yellow 2, 75; Mordant black 8; Mordant green 47; and Mordant red 17, 27.” The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Uniset Brown G will be 3204.12.4500, HTS, which provides for “Synthetic organic coloring matter and preparations based thereon as specified in note 3 to this chapter: Acid dyes, whether or not premetallized, and preparations based thereon; mordant dyes and preparations based thereon: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI.” The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at (646) 733-3033.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division